Skip to content ↓

    Extra Curricular Activities

    At Camden School for Girls we pride ourselves on developing our students as confident and rounded individuals. We offer a wide range of opportunities for students to build this confidence and find and develop interests outside the classroom. We pride ourselves on excellent standards of achievement but we also want our students to have the skills and motivation to succeed in all areas in their lives, have high self esteem and be socially engaged citizens.

    The wide range of extracurricular activities on offer aim to stimulate interests outside the classroom and provide students with new and exciting learning and developmental experiences.

    The academic support programme aims to provide students with an opportunity to get help with the work.

     

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    LUNCH
    12.45-13.15
    AFTER SCHOOL LUNCH
    12.45-13.15
    AFTER SCHOOL LUNCH
    12.45-13.15
    AFTER SCHOOL LUNCH
    12.45-13.15
    AFTER SCHOOL LUNCH
    12.45-13.15

     

                   

    Dance Company

    All Years

    Y10 Greek GCSE

    1.3

    Y9 STEM Club

    C13

               

    Green Club

    All Years

    Advanced Maths

    Masterclasses

    Year 9 and 10

    Volleyball Club

    All Years
               

    Choir

    Year 7

    Y11 Greek GCSE

    Coding Club

    Year 7 - 9
               

    Philosophy Club

    All Years

    History Club

    All Years

    Current Affairs Club

    All Years
               
     

    GCSE PE Support

    0.3

    Ukulele Club

    All Years
               
       

    Sewing Club

    All Years
               

     

     

    IT Project:

    App Design

    Year 8

               
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     

     

     

     

    Available afterschool/homework clubs: Autumn 2021

    Subject Day and Time Room
    Art Mr Aronsohn/Art History Enrichment - Thursday lunchtime 12.55-1.25pm  0.5
    Classics/Latin/Ancient Greek

    Mr Deary - Y10 & Y12 - Greek GCSE Year 1 - Monday & Thursday 3.40-4.20pm

    Mr Beecroft - Greek GCSE Year 2 - Monday & Thursday 3.40-4.40pm

    1.3

    2.5

    Design Technology 
     

    Ms Ronayne/Ms Burns - Y7&8 DT Xtra Makers Club - Wednesday lunchtime 12.55-1.25pm

    KS4 drop in project support - Thursday after school 3.30-4.30pm

     
    C10/C13 
    C10/C13  
    (DT & Science) STEM Ms Ronayne/Ms Semsedini - Y9 Design and Engineering STEM Club - Tuesday lunchtime 12.55-1.25pm

     

    C13

    Economics

    Mr Hill - Economics intervention Y12 material for Y13s - Monday P5

    S7
    English Ms Scott - Yrs10+11 English drop in - Thursday lunch time C27
    Geography Mr Evans/Ms Cracknell/Ms Boardman - All years - Thursday 3.35 1.10
    History

    Mr Gunn/Ms Miller - Main school debating society Y7-11 - Tuesday 3.35-4.30pm

    Ms Miller/Ms Ellis - History club Y7-9 - Thursday 12.50-1.20

    Mr Gunn - Sixth Form History Seminar - Monday 3.40-4.30pm

    2.4

    2.12

    2.3

    ICT Mr Bowden - AWS GetIT Programme (Y8) - Wednesday lunchtime 12:50 - 13:25 (From 15th Oct) 2.12
    Library

    Ms Green - drop in for all years for individual study - until 4.30pm every day

     
    Maths

    Ms Al-Zeer - Y11 - Tuesday 3.35-4.30pm 

    Mr Savoia - Y10 Further Maths GCSE - Thursday 3.40-4.40pm

    Ms Pinder - Y11 Further Maths GCE - Thursday 3.40-4.40pm

    Ms Geilinger - Y11 Further Maths GCSE - Tuesday 3.30-4.10pm

    Ms Geilinger - Sixth Form students - Thursday 3.40-4.40pm

    Mr Howard - Y13 STEP preparation sessions - Thursday 3.30-4.15pm

    Ms Ghorbannejad - Key Stage 3 Maths Club - Wednesday 1pm-1.40pm

    2.9

    2.9

    2.6

    2.10

    2.10

    2.7

    2.12

    Modern Foreign Languages

    Ms Benzina - Y11 French - Tuesday 3.30-4.10pm

    Ms Jerez De La Pena - Y11 Spanish - Tuesday 3.30-4.10pm

    1.0

    2.16

    Music

    Yr7 Choir - Monday at 1pm in the Music Department

    Ms Gordon - Junior Voices - Monday lunchtime 12.50-1.30pm

    Ms Gordon - Chamber Choir - Thursday lunchtime 12.50-1.30pm

    Mr Byers - Symphony Orchestra - Tuesday after school

                          String Group - Wednesday 08.30am-9am

                          Sixth Form singers - Wednesday lunchtime 12.50-1.30pm

     

    C30

    C30

    C30

    C30

    C30

    C30

     

    Philosophy  Mr O'Connell - reading group - sixth form (both years) - Thursday 1pm S10
    ´╗┐´╗┐Science

    Mr Gregan - Save the Planet Club - Thursday 12.50-1.20pm (starting October)

    Ms Charlesworth - Monday drop in session  - 1pm

    Ms Charlesworth and Ms Totten - Wednesday breakfast club - Wed 8- 9am

    Ms Charlesworth and rota of science teachers - Thursday GCSE support club 3.35pm - 5pm

    Mr Gregan (with Ms Charlesworth/Mr Harvey) - A-level physics support and extention club - Mon 3.30pm to 5pm

    Ms Joseph/ Mr Flynn/ Mr Semsedini - A-level Chemistry support and extention club - Tuesday 3.30-4.30

    Ms Joseph/ Dr Butterworth - Chemistry Enrichment (Y10-13) - Wednesday 1.00-1.30

    Ms Totten/ Ms Alvarado/ Ms Beach/ Ms Rahman - Biology KS5 revision and support club - Thursday 3.30 - 4.30

    2.18 

    2.17

    1.14

     

    2.18

     

    2.17

     

    3.10

     

    3.10

     

    3.6

    Theology

    Mr May - GCSE Revision Club Yrs10+11 -Thursday lunchtimes at 1pm

    Mr O'Connell - Philosophy Reading Group - Open to Sixth Form (both years)

    Thursday 1pm 

    3.2

     

    S10

    Year 7 Circle of FriendsS10 Ms Alvarado - Thursday 1.05-1.25pm 3.3
    Year 7 revision club

    Ms Beckles/Ms Kennedy - Year 7 homework/revision club - Wednesdays 3-4.30pm

    Library

    Year 11 revision club

    Ms Beckles/Ms Kennedy - Year 11 study hub - Thursdays 3.40-4.30pm 

    2.15

    6th form Product Design Enrichment Ms Ronayne - Friday P4&5 - 11.20am-12.40pm C13
    PE SEE SEPARATE TIMETABLE BELOW